Privacy Policy
This policy, together with our terms and conditions of use as set out on our website www.buzzyfriends.com (the “Website”) applies to your use of the Website and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Buzzy Friends Productions Limited, Hilden Park House, 79, Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Kent TN11 9BH United Kingdom.

Online privacy practices:

1.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the United Kingdom's data protection laws.
1.2 Your right to privacy, and the privacy of our subscribers’ contacts, is important to us.
1.3 Our objective is to provide a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

2. Subscription

2.1 In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you subscribe to our online Services or provide feedback to us through a contact form or when you complete any online survey we may offer from time to time. When you do so, we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the Services to you.
2.2 You agree that we may use the email address you provide to send general correspondence regarding the Services and correspondence, which may relate to you. You agree also that we may use the email address you provide to send you email mailings, support, and notification of new products or new versions. Every promotional email from us comes with an easy to use unsubscribe instruction and you can be removed from our lists at any time if you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us. Such use is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
2.3 Your details will never be sent to any third party or group company of ours and we will only market to you the same kind of goods and services you purchased from us or made an enquiry to us about.
2.4 The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.

3. Payment Details

3.1 We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, or enter, submit or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment processing services provider’s database, and is accessible only by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential.
3.2 We do not store any information regarding credit and debit card numbers. Any information provided by you in connection with any billing will be taken, and details stored by, our payment processing services providers including but not confined to PayPal, Sage Pay or Stripe.

4. Personal Information

4.1 So we can check and improve the Services we may gather information about you when you use it, such as details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and internet provider's address and the details of the website from which you accessed our website and the Services.
4.2 If our website provides links to other websites we are not responsible for their data protection policies and you should check their privacy policies if you are concerned.
4.3 We do our best to protect your personal data, including through the use of encryption technology, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose.
4.4 You have a right to receive information about your personal data, which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. You may make changes to the information held in your account at any time by logging into the ‘Settings’ section of your account. If you believe any of your data held by us is incorrect, you may also contact us.

5. Subscribers’ contact lists and email content

5.1 All subscriber contact lists and email content remain private and confidential, and will not be sold, rented or loaned; we will not use subscriber contact lists for any purpose.
5.2 The Services enable the use of clear GIFS (also known as web beacons) in the email facility to track whether an email has been opened or read. This enables Users of the Services to have reports on the success of their campaigns (such as open- and click-rates).

6. Cookies

6.1 Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
6.2 We use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our Website; for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

We also use Analytical cookies to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how they move around our Website, which helps us to improve the way our Website works and Functionality cookies that recognise visitors and enable us to greet you by name and remember your preferences. We may also use, from time to time, third-party services that use cookies to collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are used only to improve how a website works. By using our website and the Services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
6.3 If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings – the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.

7. Changes to privacy policy

Any changes made to this policy will be posted on our website from time to time.